Mattamy contemporary home elevation rendering at Joshua Creek, Oakville
Mattamy Homes · Oakville · Phase 6B & 6C Now Selling

Upper Joshua Creek

Freehold four-bedroom towns in Oakville from $927,990, with geothermal heating and Net Zero Ready construction included — and closings measured in months rather than years. Two things in the price sheets are worth understanding before you go in.

Towns from
$927,990
Detached from
$1,336,990
Size
1,717–2,758 sq ft
Bedrooms
4 to 5
Closings
4–8 months
The 10-Second Brief

Oakville freehold, moving in this year or next

A Mattamy community in north-east Oakville releasing lots in Phases 6B and 6C. Unusually for new construction, several of these are quick closings rather than a 2028 handover. Figures below come from Mattamy price sheets dated March and April 2026.

Builder
Mattamy HomesCanada's largest privately owned homebuilder.
Tenure
FreeholdNo POTL or condominium fee on these homes.
Towns from
$927,990The Bowen, 1,769 sq ft, four bedrooms — about $525 per sq ft.
Detached from
$1,336,990The Barnett, 2,010 sq ft, four bedrooms, 34 ft lot.
Closings
4–8 monthsSome lots quoted as quick move-in. Years earlier than most pre-construction.
Heating
GeothermalEquipment included, plus hot water heater ownership rather than a rental.
Efficiency
Net Zero ReadyENERGY STAR® certified, triple glazed windows.
Assignment
Free$5,000 value. $500 admin and $500 legal fees still apply.
Read the Sheets Carefully

Two price sheets, three weeks apart, two very different rebates

This is the single most valuable thing on this page, and you would only catch it by putting Mattamy's own documents side by side.

Worth six figures

The same detached homes, treated two different ways

Phase 6B sheet · dated 30 March 2026
$49,401 → $11,948

Labelled “Proposed Government Rebate for First Time Home Buyers.” It tapers away as the price rises — by the top of the range it is under $12,000, and it is only for first-time buyers at all.

Phase 6C sheet · dated 24 April 2026
$106,000

Labelled simply “Proposed Government Rebate.” A flat figure applied to every home on the sheet, with a “Price After Rebate” column — and no first-time-buyer qualifier.

Same builder, same community, same 34-foot detached models. The sheets are three weeks apart and the difference is roughly $56,000 to $94,000 depending on the home.

The enhanced new-home rebate window opened on 1 April 2026 — between those two dates. That is very likely the explanation, but it is not mine to confirm. What matters is that you should be quoted from the current sheet, not an old one, and that the answer is worth six figures. I will get it in writing before you sign anything.

“Proposed” is doing real work

Mattamy's own footnote says eligible buyers may apply to the Canada Revenue Agency “once legislation is enacted.” Treat the rebate as expected rather than banked, and do not build your closing budget around it until your lawyer confirms where it stands.

What it does to the entry price

The Bowen town lists at $927,990. After the rebate shown on its sheet, Mattamy prints $842,469. For context, the average resale townhouse in Oakville is around $869,000 — so the new one lands below the used one, before you count the geothermal.

Ask one question first

“Which rebate applies to this lot, in writing, and on which sheet date?” If the answer is vague, that is worth knowing before deposits. It is the difference between a $12,000 assumption and a $106,000 one.

The Line-Up

What's available, and what it costs

Three product lines across the two phases. “After rebate” is the list price less the rebate shown on that home’s sheet — $106,000 flat on the Phase 6C detached, and a per-model figure on the towns.

Phase 6C townhomes — rear lane
ModelBedSizePricePer sq ftAfter rebate
The Bowen41,769 sq ft$927,990$525$842,469
The Eastwood4–52,037 sq ft$958,990$471$871,513
The Renwick End42,151 sq ft$998,990$464$906,912
The Upton Corner42,177 sq ft$1,018,990$468$923,000
Phase 6B townhomes — 90 ft lots
ModelBedSizePrice fromPer sq ftAfter rebate
The Laurel41,717 sq ft$1,063,990$620$962,823
The Mint41,897 sq ft$1,073,990$566$972,248
The Mint End41,938 sq ft$1,108,990$572$1,003,796
The Sage Corner42,218 sq ft$1,150,990$519$1,044,990
The Shamrock42,269 sq ft$1,206,990$532$1,100,990
Phase 6C detached — 34 ft, single car garage
ModelBedSizePrice fromPer sq ftAfter rebate
The Barnett42,010 sq ft$1,336,990$665$1,230,990
The Coxland42,393 sq ft$1,413,990$591$1,307,990
The Giddings42,537 sq ft$1,423,990$561$1,317,990
The Rosebank42,555 sq ft$1,449,990$567$1,343,990
The Reign42,758 sq ft$1,480,990$537$1,374,990
The Shaw Wood42,749 sq ft$1,520,990$553$1,414,990

Prices shown are the lowest elevation for each model; Traditional, English Manor, French Chateau, Craftsman, Farmhouse and Contemporary elevations carry different prices. Lot premiums apply on many lots and are not included. Phase 6B detached pricing differs from 6C — ask for both.

The Contractor's Read

A $1.34 million detached home with a single-car garage

Mattamy's own price sheets are headed “34' SINGLE CAR GARAGE DETACHED HOMES.” That is stated plainly and it is not a criticism of the builder — but it is the thing most buyers at this price do not expect.

At $1,336,990 to $1,520,990, most people picture a two-car garage and a driveway that holds two more. On a 34-foot lot you get one garage bay. If you have two cars, a trailer, a workshop, or teenagers approaching driving age, walk the lot and measure the driveway before you commit — not after.

The same applies to the towns: confirm the garage and driveway configuration for the specific lot and elevation you are being offered, because it varies. If a genuine side-by-side double garage is a requirement, ask me and I will tell you which communities in Halton actually deliver one at this budget — it is a shorter list than you would think.

Included, Not Upgrades

The specification is genuinely strong

Three items on Mattamy's included list are worth real money and are usually either upgrades or ongoing costs elsewhere.

Geothermal HVAC equipmentIncluded rather than a conventional furnace and AC. Lower operating cost over the life of the home, and rare at this price point.
Hot water heater ownershipYou own it. Most new homes come with a rental contract attached to the house — a recurring bill and a complication at resale.
Net Zero ReadyBuilt to a standard that can reach net zero energy with the addition of renewables later. ENERGY STAR® certified as standard.
Triple glazed windowsNormally an upgrade. Noticeable on comfort and noise as well as energy.
Approx. 9 ft ceilingsGround and second floors on the towns; roughly 10 ft main and 9 ft second on the detached, plus a raised basement ceiling.
FinishesHardwood throughout excluding tiled areas, quartz countertops, oak stairs with square pickets, frameless glass shower in the primary ensuite.
Free assignment feeValued at $5,000. A $500 administration fee and $500 legal fee still apply.
Also includedThree stainless steel appliances on the towns, electric fireplace, upgraded Moen faucet package and freestanding tub on the detached, and one year of Rogers Xfinity internet.

Features are as per plan and as per Schedule A. Where an incentive sheet and Schedule A disagree, Schedule A governs — always read Schedule A.

Deposits

90 ft townhomes — deposit schedule
Closing windowWith offerNextThenTotal
4–5 months$30,000$30,000 at 30 days$20,000 at 60 days$80,000
6–8 months$35,000$35,000 at 60 days$35,000 at 120 days$105,000

Lots carrying a premium of $30,000 or more require additional deposits — 25% of the premium at 30 days and 25% at 90 days. The first deposit must be a bank draft or credit card, payable to Mattamy (Joshua Creek) Limited.

Get the Package

Current availability, floor plans and pricing

I have the Phase 6B and 6C pricing packages, floor plans, site maps and a sample agreement of purchase and sale. Tell me what you're after and I'll send what fits — plus the current rebate position in writing.

No obligation and no commitment. I am not Mattamy's sales representative; working with me means I act for you.